Messages
of the Week

The Breakfast Club is open daily between
0815 - 0845

Lunch menu

News

Letters

Calendar

MONDAY 26/June

  • Year 6 transition days at the secondary schools

TUESDAY 27/June

  • Year 6 transition days at the secondary schools

WEDNESDAY 28/June

  • Coding Club 3:30-4:30pm

THURSDAY 29/June

  • Swimming for yr.5
  • Year 2 trip to Borth Zoo
  • Urdd Fun Day in Aberystwyth for Year 6

FRIDAY 30/June

  • Clwb Chwys Trabŵd running club for yrs.2-6

 

DOWNLOADS

Archive

News: April 2013

FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT WINNERS

Congratulations to the school's football team on their recent success in winning the Aberystwyth Area Football Tournament.

The tournament was held at Blaendolau fields with the boys winning every match as well as a close fought final. The final was so close the winners had to be decided through a penalty shootout.

Well done you boys on your achievement.

 

NETBALL TOURNAMENT WINNERS

Congratulations to the school's netball team on their recent success in winning the Aberystwyth Area Netballl Tournament.

The tournament was held at the Leisure Centre courts with the children winning every match during the afternoon.

Well done everyone.

 

VICTORIOUS 'GAME 24' MATHEMATICIANS!

Many congratulations to four Year 6 pupils on their fantastic achievement in winning the 'Game 24' competition held for Aberystwyth Area schools.

Dylan, Eleanor, Lisa and Peredur managed to win the challenge following weeks of preparations and playing the game at school.

Best of luck to the four in the next round which will be held at Felinfach during next half term.

 

URDD'S BOYS AND GIRLS FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT


Congratulations to both the boys' and girls' football teams on competing so well in the Urdd's football tournament which was held recently.

The matches were held at Blaendolau fields, with the teams playing against Ceredigion county schools.

Many thanks to the sponsors Emo Oil and FFIGAR Embroidery fod sponsoring the kits - they look very smart.

Well done you children for training regularly and for representing the school once again.

 

'WCW A SWYN YR ARDD' SHOW

The Foundation Phase pupils had a lot of fun at the Morlan centre where they visited to watch the fantastic show 'Wcw a Swyn yr Ardd'.

In the picture you will see the chwaratcers from the show along with pupils from the school. The children enjoyed joining in by measuring, counting, shouting and helping Wcw by singing!

Many thanks to Wcw and his friends for organising the event.

 

ABERYSTWYTH AREA URDD EISTEDDFOD 2013

Woodwind solo
1st - Sophie Neal
String solo
2nd - Sophie Neal
Instrumental Ensemble
1st - Sophie's Group
Orchestra/Band
1st - Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth

Congratulations to all pupils who competed in this year's County Eisteddfod, and well done to all who were successful. Best of luck in the National Eisteddfod in Pembrokeshire.

Results:
Year 2 and under Solo
2nd - Lili Davies
Year 3 and 4 Solo
1st - Llŷr Eirug
Year 3 and 4 Cerdd Dant Solo
2nd - Llŷr Eirug
Year 2 and under Individual Reciting
2nd - Tomos Lewis Evans
Year 3 and 4 Individual Reciting
1st - Cadi Williams
Recitation Group
2nd - Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth
Choir
1st - Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth

Individual Dance
1st - Nicole Michael Pugh
Creative Dance Group
1st - Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth
Mixed Media Dance Group
2nd - Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth

 

 

« March's News 2013 / May's News 2013 »