Messages
of the Week

The Breakfast Club is open daily between
0815 - 0845

Lunch menu

News

Letters

Calendar

MONDAY 22/May

  • Thank you to everyone who supported the P.T.A's sponsored walk last week
  • Instrumental Ensemble practise

TUESDAY 23/May

  • No message

WEDNESDAY 24/May

  • Urdd Club
    yrs 1,3&4
    3:30-4:30pm
  • Coding Club for yrs.5&6
    3:30-4:30pm

THURSDAY 25/May

  • Swimming for yrs.3&4

FRIDAY 26/May

  • School Orchestra 9am
  • Dance groups rehearsals
  • Aber Cycle Fest in the afternoon - parents may collect their children after lunch
  • Clwb Chwys Trabŵd running club in the afternoon for yrs.2-6

HALF TERM HOLIDAYS

  • Best wishes to everyone who will be travelling down to Bridgend to the Urdd National Eisteddfod during the half term holidays
  • Read the school's letter and arrangements here
  • Click here to visit the Urdd Eisteddfod website

 

 

DOWNLOADS

Diary

September 2016 | October 2016 | November 2016 | December 2016 | January 2017 |

 

February 2017 | March 2017 | April 2017 | May 2017 | June2017 | July 2017 | August 2017

September 2016

 
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
        1 2 3
 

 

 

 

 

INSET - Teachers and assistant staff only

INSET - Teachers and assistant staff only

 
 
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
 

New academic year begins.

Welcome back everyone!

 

Hockey practice for Years 5 and 6
3.30 – 4.30pm

Swimming yrs 5&6

Yr 3 Educational walk around Aberystwyth during the morning

Cross Country for Yrs 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 at 2.30pm

 
 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
   

Roald Dahl activity day in Years 3, 4, 5, & 6

Chess Club lunchtime

Hockey Training for Yrs 5 & 6
3.30- 4.30pm

Clwb Caib a Rhaw – Practical help needed from parents / guardians to tidy / improve the garden 3.30 – 4.30pm

Swimming yrs 3&4

Cross Country for Yrs 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 at 2.30pm

Owain Glyndŵr activity day in Yr 2

 
 
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
     

Chess Club lunchtime

Hockey Training for Yrs 5 & 6
3.30- 4.30pm

Swimming yrs 5 & 6

Cross Country for Yrs 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 at 2.30pm

 
 
25 26 27 28 29 30  
 

Annual P.T.A A.G.M
6.30pm all parents / guardians are welcome

 

Chess Club lunchtime

Hockey Training for Yrs 5 & 6
3.30- 4.30pm

Swimming yrs 3 & 4

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

Cross Country for Yrs 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 at 2.30pm

 

back to top

 

October 2016
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
   

Year 6 visit Town Library

Chess Club lunchtime

Urdd Club starts for
Yrs 1, 3 & 4
3.30 – 4.30pm

Swimming yrs 5 & 6

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

 

Cross Country for Yrs 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 at 2.30pm

 
 
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
     

Chess Club lunchtime

Urdd Club for Yrs 2, 5 & 6
3.30 – 4.30pm

Clwb Caib a Rhaw 3.30 – 4.30pm

International Day

No Swimming

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

Area cross country, Penweddig Fields 1.30pm

 
 
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
 

Open Evening
4 – 6 o'clock
(an opportunity to discuss your child's developmen

Open Evening for Nursery pupils who attend in the afternoon sessions only

 

Year 6 to the Woollen Museum at Drefach Felindre

Chess Club lunchtime

Urdd Club for Yrs 1, 3 & 4
3:30-4:30pm

Individual and family photos

Swimming yrs 3 & 4

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

 

School closes for half term holidays 3.30pm

 
 
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
 

Half term

 

         
 
30 31          
 

Creative Writing workshop with Dafydd Emyr for Yr 5

 

         
 
back to top

 

November 2016

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
    1 2 3 4 5
   

Year 6 visit Town Library

Yr 5 to Castell Henllys

Chess Club lunchtime

Urdd Club for Yrs 2, 5 and 6
3:30-4:30pm

Swimming Yrs 3 & 4

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

School Orchestra
8.45am

Friendly games for all Yr 6 pupils against Plascrug

 
 
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
 

'Dilyn Fi' show for Years 1 and 2

 

Chess Club lunchtime

Urdd Club for Yrs 1, 3 and 4
3:30-4:30pm

Ceredigion Urdd Swimming Gala
9.30 – 3.00pm

Swimming Yrs 5 & 6

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

School Orchestra
8.45am

 

 
 
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
 

ESTYN Inspection Week

Meeting for Parents / guardians with the inspectors 3.45pm in the School Hall

 

Chess Club lunchtime

Urdd Club for Yrs 2, 5 and 6
3:30-4:30pm

Swimming Yrs 3 & 4

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

INSET - Teachers and assistant staff only

 
 
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
     

Chess Club lunchtime

Urdd Club for Yrs 1, 3 and 4
3:30-4:30pm

P.T.A Book Fair
6.00 – 7.30pm

Swimming Yrs 5 & 6

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

School's Children in Need day

Urdd Gymnastics competition

 

 
 
27 28 29 30      
     

Chess Club lunchtime

No Urdd Club until spring

     
back to top

 

December 2016
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
        1 2 3
       

Swimming Yrs 3 & 4

Coding Club for year 3 (delivered by year 6 pupils)

School Orchestra
8.45am

 
 
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
 

Rehearsal for the Christmas Concert at the Great Hall

Year 6 visit Town Library

Christmas Concert at the Great Hall 6.30pm

 

Chess Club lunchtime

Sioe Cyw for Nursey and Reception

Swimming Yrs 5 & 6

Urdd Party for Yrs 3, 4, 5 & 6

School Orchestra
8.45am

 
 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
 

A concert by the Music Service at the Great Hall for Yrs 3, 4, 5 & 6


Yrs 1&2 party

Party for Reception class

No Chess Club

School Christmas dinner

Swimming Yrs 3 & 4

A visit to the Commodore Cinema
(apart from the Nursery)

Nursery class party

School closes at 3.30pm for Christmas holidays

 
 
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
 

Christmas holidays

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Christmas Day

 

Boxing Day

 

         
back to top

 

January 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
             
 
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
             
 
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
             
 
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
         

I.N.S.E.T
School closed to pupils

 
 
29 30 31        
             
back to top

 

February 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
      1 2 3 4
             
 
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
             
 
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
 

 

         
 
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
 

Half term

         
 
26 27 28        
 

 

         
back to top

 

March 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
      1 2 3 4
             
 
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
             
 
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
             
 
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
             
 
26 27 28 29 30 31  
 

 

         
back to top

 

April 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
            1
             
 
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
             
 
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
             
 
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
 

 

         
 
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
 

H.M.S

         
back to top

 

May 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
  1 2 3 4 5 6
             
 
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
             
 
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
             
 
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
 

 

 

       
 
28 29 30 31      
             
back to top

 

June 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
        1 2 3
             
 
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
             
 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
             
 
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
             
 
25 26 27 28 29 30  
             
back to top

 

July 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
             
 
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
             
 
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
             
 
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
 

Gwyliau Haf

   

 

 

   
 
30 31          
             
back to top

 

August 2017
 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
    1 2 3 4 5
             
 
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
             
 
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
             
 
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
             
 
27 28 29 30 31    
             

back to top