Messages
of the Week

The Breakfast Club is open daily between
0815 - 0845

Lunch menu

News

Letters

Calendar

MONDAY 17/July

  • Open Evening (for those who want to discuss the End of year reports - see letter for more details)
  • School nurse visits
    Year 6

TUESDAY 18/July

  • 9:30 - 11:30 : Transitional morning - pupils will spend the morning in their new classes and with their new teachers in preparation for September

WEDNESDAY 19/July

  • Dim neges

THURSDAY 20/July

  • PTA Barbeque 6pm
  • Swimming for yrs.5&6

FRIDAY 21/July

  • End of term 3:30pm
  • Wishing you all a happy and safe summer holidays
  • School reopens to pupils on Tuesday 5th of September

 

DOWNLOADS

Archive

News: February 2013

SCHOOL EISTEDDFOD 2013

Welcome to the excitement of the school eisteddfod! Below you will find videos of the various group competitions - Singing groups, Recitation parties; along with results of stage, art and literary competitions.
Click here to view the whole collection of photos

NURSERY RESULTS


 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Steffan M. (Dewi)
2. Osian C. (Caradog)
3. Steffan B. (Arthur)
Individual Reciting
1. Owain H. (Arthur)
2. Harri L. (Caradog)
3. Betsan C. (Dewi)
NURSERY CLASS

Art
1. Ffion B. (C) Keir C. (C) Steffan W D. (C) Elenor N. (C) Betsan C. (D) Mari R. (D)
2. Anwen W. (A) Owain H. (A) Tyler K. (A) Harri L. (C) Owen R. (C) Lara M. (C) Osian M. (D)
3. Harri G. (A) Sarah I. (A) Bebe D-V. (A) Catrin D. (C) Steffan D P. (D) Luke W S. (D) Cadi H. (D) Jessica B. (D)

 

RECEPTION RESULTS


 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Jacob (Caradog)
2. Rose (Arthur)
3. Arwen (Dewi)
Individual Reciting
1. Ifan (Caradog)
2. Magi (Arthur)
3. Elan (Dewi)
RECEPTION CLASS M

Art
1. Nudd T. (Arthur)
2. Gavin P. (Dewi)
3. Sami P. (Caradog)
RECEPTION CLASS J
Art
1. Tomos Af. (Dewi)
2. Espie D S. (Dewi)
3. Tomos App. (Caradog)

 

YEAR 1 RESULTS


 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Abi (Arthur)
2. Iwan (Dewi)
3. Beatrix (Caradog)
Individual Reciting
1. Efan (Arthur)
2. Demi (Dewi)
3. Macsen (Caradog)
CLASS 1W

Art
1. Coel C. (Caradog)
2. Millie S. (Arthur)
3. Jonah N. (Arthur)
Handwriting
1. Reuben P. (Arthur)
2. Abi G. (A) Mari H. (D)
3. Nel E. (C) Mairwen M. (D)
CLASS 1R
Art
1. Aidan K. (Arthur)
2. Alun R. (C) Megan J. (D)
3. Shaun R. (A) Ioan M. (A)
Handwriting
1. Betsan D. (Dewi)
2. Alun R. (C) Rhun M. (D)
3. Chloe J. (C) Megan E. (D)

 

YEAR 2 RESULTS


 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Lily (Dewi)
2. Lucy (Caradog)
3. Cristin (Arthur)
Individual Reciting
1. Cristyn (Arthur)
2. Summer (Dewi)
3. Sioned (Caradog)
CLASS 2GJ

Art
1. Zoe B. (Arthur)
2. Ella R. (Caradog)
3. Niamh D. (A) Iestyn P. (C)
Handwriting
1. Owain J. (Caradog)
2. Mollie-Mel H. (A) Cerys L. (C)
3. Lili D. (D) Janie D. (D)
CLASS 2NJ
Art
1. Ryan E. (Arthur)
2. Rhian B. (Arthur)
3. Pablo G. (A) Luke M P. (C)
Handwriting
1. Crisiant M. (Dewi)
2. Cristyn P. (A) Lloyd E-J (D)
3. Gethin O H. (A) Lucy M-W. (C)

 

YEAR 3 RESULTS

 

 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Marcie (Arthur)
2. Isaac (Caradog)
3. Sion Ifan (Dewi)
Individual Reciting
1. Isaac (Caradog)
2. Anna (Arthur)
3. Fflur (Dewi)
CLASS 3M
Welsh story
1. Elen LL E. (Caradog)
2. Isaac P. (Caradog)
3. Efan R. (Arthur)
Welsh Poetry
1. Caleb L. (Dewi)
2. Aled M. (Arthur)
3. Isaac P. (Caradog)
English story
1. Josh R. (Caradog)
2. Owen P. (Dewi)
3. Ellie G. (C) Caleb L. (D)
Art
1. Cai W. (Arthur)
2. Owen P. (Dewi)
3. Maria J. (Caradog)
Project
1. Isaac P. (Caradog)
2. Elen LL E (C) Owen P. (D)
3. Caleb L. (D) Efan R. (A)
Handwriting
1. Elen LL E. (Caradog)
2. Luned J. (A) Deian D. (D)
3. Isaac P. (C) Owen P. (D)
CLASS 3D
Welsh story
1. Lena J. (Dewi)
2. Annest D. (Arthur)
3. Anna R. (Arthur)
Welsh poetry

1. Lena J. (Dewi)
2. Sion G. (D) Elen P. (A)
3. Anna R. (Arthur)
English story
1. Lena J. (Dewi)
2. Caitlin E. (Dewi)
3. Troy M. (C) Dylan J-W. (A)
Art
1. Ynyr J. (Caradog)
2. Annest D. (Arthur)
3. Deiniol D. (A) Tomos G (A)
Project
1. Dylan J-W (Arthur)
2. Anna R. (A) Fflur R. (D)
3. Sion G. (D) Angharad F. (D)
Handwriting
1. Lena J. (D)
2. Annest D. (A) Dylan J-W. (A)
3. Cai L. (A) Meilyr M E. (C)

 

YEAR 4 RESULTS

 

 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Cadi (Caradog)
2. Llyr (Dewi)
3. Gwennan (Arthur)
Individual Reciting
1. Gwen (Caradog)
2. Llyr (Dewi)
3. Gwennan (Arthur)
Instrumental solo
1. Soffia (Caradog)
2. Mirain (Dewi)
3. Iestyn (Arthur)
CLASS 4J
Welsh story
1. Gwen D. (Caradog)
2. Osian D. (Caradog)
3. Sion G. (D) Osian Rh. (C)
Welsh poetry
1. Gwen D. (Caradog)
2. Erin D. (Caradog)
3. Hanna T. (Dewi)
English story
1. Hannah D S. (Dewi)
2. Gwion P. (Dewi)
3. Osian D. (C) Gwennan L. (A)
Art
1. Gruffydd E. (Caradog)
2. Ana L. (Arthur)
3. Erin D. (Caradog)
Project
1. Cadi W. (Caradog)
2. Osian D. (C) Gwion P. (D)
3. Osian Rh. (C) Hannah D S. (D)
Handwriting
1. Cadi W. (Caradog)
2. Osian Rh. (C) Sion E. (D)
3. Gwion P. (D) Ieuan W. (D)
CLASS 4E
Welsh story
1. Brychan D. (Arthur)
2. Soffia N. (Caradog)
3. Mirain G. (D) Gruffudd H. (D)
Welsh poetry
1. Brychan D. (Arthur)
2. Gronw D. (Dewi)
3. Iestyn J. (Dewi)
English story
1. Soffia N. (Caradog)
2. Iestyn J. (D) Gronw D. (D)
3. Erin D. (Arthur)
Art
1. Alaw D. (Dewi)
2. Danny R. (Dewi)
3. Mirain G. (D) Iestyn J. (D)
Project
1. Gronw D. (Dewi)
2. Huw J. (A) Danny R. (D)
3. Mirain G. (D) Llŷr E. (D)
Handwriting
1. Gronw D. (Dewi)
2. Cari D. (D) Soffia N. (C)
3. Rhys J. (A) Danny R. (D)

 

YEAR 5 RESULTS

 

 

 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Elin (Dewi)
2. Rhianedd (Arthur)
3. Sophie (Caradog)
Individual Reciting
1. Iestyn (Caradog)
2. Rhianedd (Arthur)
3. Lisa (Dewi)
Piano solo
1. Ffion (Dewi)
2. Mali (Arthur)
3. Sara (Caradog)

Instrumental solo
1. Ffion (Dewi)
2. Sofie (Caradog)
3. Ioan (Arthur)
CLASS 5G
Welsh story
1. Ffion W. (Dewi)
2. Rhodri LL E (Caradog)
3. Rhianedd O. (A) Gwenno J. (C)
Elin R. (D)
Welsh poetry
1. Rhianedd O. (Arthur)
2. Rhodri LL E (Caradog)
3. Madeleine G-W. (Arthur)
English story
1. Math W. (Arthur)
2. Rhianedd O. (A) Ffion W. (D)
3. Ronan M. (Dewi)
English poetry
1. Rhianedd O. (Arthur)
2. Lucas H E. (Dewi)
3. Aled P. (Caradog) Ffion W. (D)
Art
1. Math W. (Arthur)
2. Elin R. (Dewi)
3. Rhianedd O. (A) Bex W. (C)
Project
1. Madeleine G-W. (Arthur)
2. Rhianedd O. (A) Elin R. (D)
3. Cayla W. (A) MOrgan O. (D)
Handwriting
1. Gwenno J. (Caradog)
2. Madeleine G-W. (A) Math W. (A)
3. Aled P. (C) Ffion W. (D)
CLASS 5L
Welsh story
1. Sofie M-W. (Caradog)
2. Catrin S. (Arthur)
3. Sara ap R J. (Caradog)
Welsh poetry
1. Catrin S. (Arthur)
2. Tomos P J (Dewi)
3. George P. (Arthur)
English story
1. Sara ap R J. (Caradog)
2. Catrin S. (A) Tomos P J. (D)
3. George P. (A) Lisa D. (D)
English poetry
1. George P. (Arthur)
2. Mali J-W. (Arthur)
3. Sofie M-W. (C) Betsan R. (D)
Art
1. Sofie M-W (Caradog)
2. Sion C. (Dewi)
3. Rhodri D. (Arthur)
Project
1. Seren P. (A)
2. Mali J-W. (A) Catrin S. (D)
3. Glesni J. (C) Tomos P J (D)
Handwriting
1. Mali J-W. (Arthur)
2. Catrin S. (A) Sara ap R J. (C)
3. Sern P. (A) Sofie M-W. (C)

 

YEAR 6 RESULTS

 

 

 

STAGE COMPETITIONS
Solo
1. Megan (Caradog)
2. Sara (Dewi)
3. Gwenllian (Arthur)
Individual Reciting
1. Peredur (caradog)
2. Gwenllian (Arthur)
3. Elsie (Dewi)
Piano solo
1. Eleanor (Caradog)
2. Esyllt (Arthur)
3. Peredur (Caradog)

Instrumental solo
1. Sophie (Arthur)
2. Dylan (Caradog)
3. Esyllt (Arthur)
CLASS 6J
Welsh story
1. Peredur M. (Caradog) (CROWN)
2. Anna P J. (Dewi)
3. Catrin D. (Dewi)
Welsh poetry
(See Chair competition below)
English story
1. Ethan M. (Arthur)
2. Sophie N. (Arthur)
3. Peredur M. (Caradog)
English poetry
1. Ethan M. (Arthur)
2. Sophie N. (Arthur)
3. Charlie M. (Caradog)
Art
1. Jack M. (Caradog)
2. Sion E. (Dewi)
3. Tara T. (Arthur)
Project
1. Esyllt I. (Arthur)
2. Tara T. (Arthur) Anna P J. (D)
3. Seren D. (D) Ella D. (D)
Handwriting
1. Anna P J (Dewi)
2. Esyllt I. (A) Molly W. (A)
3. Huw T. (A) Sara G. (D)
CLASS 6LL
Welsh story
1. Elliw J. (Caradog)
2. Esyllt E. (Arthur)
3. Lisa C.(C) Robert G.(C) Elsie R.(D)
Welsh poetry
(See Chair competition below)
English story
1. Sioned W. (Arthur)
2. Eleanor M. (Caradog)
3. Robert G. (Caradog)
English poetry
1. Sioned W. (Arthur)
2. Rhys Ga. (A) Aaron W. (C)
3. Robert G. (C) Aron P. (D)
Art
1. Sioned W. (Arthur)
2. Seren G. (Arthur)
3. Lisa C. (Caradog)
Project
1. Eleanor M. (Caradog)
2. Caitlin D. (A) Catrin T. (C)
3. Gwenllian D. (A) Elsie R. (D)
Handwriting
1. Lisa C. (C)
2. Sioned W. (A) Eleanor M. (C)
3. Elsie R. (D) Rosa-Lea D. (D)

 

THE CHAIRING CEREMONY

The Chair Competition
1. Gwenllian D. (Arthur)
2. Sara G. (D) Rhys G. (A)
3. Peredur M. (C) Lisa C. (C)

 

Thank you to Dr Mihangel Morgan of the Welsh Department at Aberystwyth University for adjudicating

 

THE CHOIR

 

Choir competition
1. Caradog
2. Dewi
3. Arthur

 

MAIN PRIZES

Most points for house : Rhianedd O.
Best soloist : Elin R.
Best Individual Instrumental : Sophie N.
Best project : Esyllt I.
English story prize : Sioned W.
Best recitist : Peredur M.
English poetry prize : Ethan M.
Best Piano soloist : Eleanor M.
Art prize : Jack M.
Handwriting prize : Lisa C.
Most outstanding performance
: Sophie N.
Captains of the winning House : Dafydd R. & Esyllt I. (Arthur)

 
ARTHUR : 530 CARADOG : 494 DEWI : 479
 

RUTH JÊN ADJUDICATES EISTEDDFOD ART WORK



It was a pleasure to welcome the well-known artist, Ruth Jên to the school today.

Although she is a very busy lady, Ruth spent a lot of time doing some very important work in the school - adjudicating all the pieces of art from Nursery to Year 6 for this year's School Eisteddfod Art Competition.

Many thanks to her for her thoroughness - we will hear the results on Eisteddfod Day (February 22nd - best of luck to all)

www.ruthjen.co.uk/

 

 

« January's News 2013 / March's News 2013 »